North Carolina HOSA
"HOSA: Where Dreams are Made and Futures Begin"
   


The North Carolina HOSA State Leadership Conference
was held March 7-9, 2007 at the Koury
Convention Center in Greensboro, NC.

2007 North Carolina HOSA
State Leadership Conference
Top Ten Winners

Dental Spelling
1
Jasmine Byrd    
Highland School of Technology
2
Loren Bell 
Pamlico County
3
Jonathan Person
Plymouth
4
Emily Keefer 
Highland School of Technology
5
Christy Ledford 
Highland School of Technology
6
James Mark Collier   
Plymouth
7
Angel Hart    
E.E. Smith
8
Austin Stinson
Highland School of Technology
9
Kevin Patel  
Southern Lee
10
Casey Parlier  
Watauga
Dental Terminology Postsecondary & Collegiate
1
Chad Sanders  
Belmont Abbey
2 Jeremy Beane UNC-Greensboro
3
Shandra Scott 
UNC-Greensboro
Dental Terminology
1
Nikhita Ananthula Green Hope
2
Spencer Smith   Highland School of Technology
3
Stephanie Bridges Highland School of Technology
4
Preston Mackey Mattamuskeet
5
Bo Friday       South Mecklenburg
6
Tameka Whittlesey  Westover
7
Rachael Green   Seventy-First
8
Elizabeth Longmire  Southeast Raleigh
9
Jechelle Hall 
New Hanover
10
Rusty Rimmer 
Highland School of Technology
Medical Spelling
1
Breanna Pasko Mooresville
2
Madeline Taylor  Hopewell
3
Laericka Caldwell  Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology
4
Shania Felton    Westover
5
Samantha Springs  Cape Fear
6
Dylan Rabb Highland School of Technology
7
Calli Nguyen   Green Hope
8
Jasmine Miller  Polk County
9
Brittany Gibbs    
Bunker Hill
10
Lizbeth Rojas      
Saint Stephens
Medical Terminology 
1
Leticia Brandon  Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology
2
Binh Hue Ly      Myers Park
3
Stephen Feagin  Hendersonville
4
Stephanie Somers   Starmount
5
Anesa Owen     Rosman
6
Samantha Winz   Southeast Raleigh
7
Phillip Reinhart  Holly Springs
8
Brittany Ward   E.A. Laney
9
Chris LeGrand   Southeast Raleigh
10
Hersh Patel      Southeast Raleigh
Medical Mathematics
1
Tyler Dezubay East Mecklenburg
2
DJ Spillman    Forbush
3
Joseph Keefer NC School of Science and Math
4
Melody Chan South View
5
Clint Fuller     Southern Alamance
6
David Fan Myers Park
7
Kalmer Fox     Lee County
8
Bryant Tran     North Mecklenburg
9
Nida Waheed  Charles B. Aycock
10
Jaclyn Horne   North Mecklenburg
Knowledge Test – Growth & Development
1
Cherelle Croom  Kinston
2
Garrett Forrest    Charles B. Aycock
3
Kelly Chesson Plymouth
4
Sami Joe Snider  Ledford
5
Amy Mateo  South View
6
Linda Salas  Nash Central
7
Tacriasha Willoughby   Gates County
8
Jenna Graham   Brevard
9
Elisha Williams   Highland School of Technology
10
Emily Dillard  Ardrey Kell
Knowledge Test – Pathophysiology
1
Megan Washburn  Mitchell
2
Patrick Quinlivan   David W. Butler
3
Heather Sher Trinity
4
Jared Parsons  David W. Butler
5
Syed Mehdi   Myers Park
6
Stephanie Lambeth Ledford
7
Lindsey Chaney  East Gaston
8
Joshua Chelgren Mooresville - Woods Technology
9
Nancy Yang NC School of Science and Math
10
Elizabeth Peele   Charles B. Aycock
Knowledge Test – Concepts of Healthcare
1
Brent Eason  Smithfield-Selma
2
Maggie Brintie Forbush
3
Felicia Arriaga Hendersonville
4
Jennifer Telschow Waddell
5
Adrian Tucker South Central
6
Gagan Vaseer Southern Durham
7
Brittani Funderburk East Lincoln
8
Laura Davis Central Cabarrus
9
Ayushi Shah  Waddell
10
Ashton Stansberry  Davie County
Knowledge Test – Pharmocology Postsecondary & Collegiate
1
William Harrison    Campbell University
2
Samantha Kessler Campbell University
Knowlege Test - Pharmocology
1
Zac Simoneau    South Columbus
2
Ehren Dancy   Myers Park
3
Kareen Abdelnabi Myers Park
4
Megan Honeycutt Mitchell
5
Tresa Barnhill Northern Nash
6
Allen Kang Myers Park
7
Erin Haggerty  West Johnston
8
Rudolfo Hernandez  Westover
9
Kiera Howell  Westover
10
Ashley Smith     South Columbus
Knowledge Test – Nutrition
1
Pang Yang   West Mecklenburg
2
Roberto Rosario  Northside
3
Chris Carr  D.H. Conley
4
Liz Suttee   Jacksonville
5
Payeng Lee    West Mecklenburg
6
Bianca Patel Green Hope
7
Ian Stone Southern Lee
8
Megan Mariana  Southern Lee
9
Matt Hairgrove Ledford
10
Sam Cuccaro Green Hope
Administrative Medical Assisting
1
Andrea Gardner Richmond Senior
2
Crystal Smith   West Mecklenburg
3
Jennifer Taylor  Richmond Senior
4
Lindsey Alexander   Hopewell
5
Arielle Hampton    West Mecklenburg
6
Yudora McLaughlin Douglas Byrd
7
TaTiana Tinsley  Northern Nash
8
Kelley Coffey  Northern Nash
9
Stavonna Blount  Plymouth
10
Nicole Critcher Plymouth
 Clinical Specialty
1
Paige Barke    East Mecklenburg
2
Mallory Calloway Plymouth
3
Stephanie Proadno Hertford County
4
Jessica Boyer  Forbush
5
Ariele Worthy  Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology
6
Robin Farrar Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology
7
Brandon Manning   Harnett Central
8
Jade Burkeen  Forbush
CPR/First Aid
1
Dickerson & Parker J.F. Webb Team 5
2
Claiborne & Pruitt J.F. Webb Team 4
3
Gooding & Kam Southeast Raleigh
4
Dickerson & Roberson J.F. Webb Team 1
5
Cox & Iqbal    Trinity
6
Grissom & Snipes    J.F. Webb Team 2
7
Boyd & Wright J.F. Webb Team 3
8
Parody & Troutman    Richmond Team 2
9
Jenkins & Kendall David W. Butler
10
Hall & Tippett    Southern Durham
Dental Assisting
 
1
Brianna Lyle      Highland School of Technology
2
Amanda Woelfel  Highland School of Technology
3
Alysia Nittinger Highland School of Technology
4
Whitney Lambert   Central Cabarrus
5
Anita Velazquez  J.F. Webb
6
Melinda Williams  West Brunswick
7
Erika Ahlmark  Jacksonville
8
Mercedes Patterson Westover
9
Holly Paul        Highland School of Technology
10
Cassie Rose    Central Cabarrus
Emergency Medical Technician
1
Katy Hamel & Ashley Southard Forbush
2
Allen Stephens & Justin Pannell  Smoky Mountain
3
Matt Greer & Michelle Ward  Maiden
4
Mike Mathieu & Justin North Clayton
5
Joseph Bain & Edward Strickland Cape Fear
6
Allen Norman & Kelly Nicholson North Johnston
7
Christa Smith & Michael McLamb Gray’s Creek
8
Zaki Boyd & Nick Calzaretta     West Johnston
9
Jamie Thomas & Thomasina Bradley Seventy-First
10
Marcie Bowden & Danielle Patterson Central Academy of Technology
First Aid/Rescue Breathing
1
Kendra Hensley    Smoky Mountain
2
Ashley Spain          Smithfield-Selma
3
Latoya Mason      Waddell
Medical Assisting – Clinical Postsecondary & Collegiate
1
Tara Satterwhite Campbell University
Medical Assisting - Clinical
1
Stuart Powell   JF Webb
2
Kayla Fowler  South Columbus
3
Katie Brewer Southern Lee
4
Amber Glover     West Johnston
5
Justin Landon      Richmond Senior
6
Jordan Carter   Southern Lee
7
Timothy Driggers   Richmond Senior
8
Carissa Luck      Southwestern Randolph
9
Zanetta Batts   Northern Nash
10
Tabetha Simpson   Southwestern Randolph
Medical Laboratory Assisting
1
Phuquain Morales Richmond Senior
2
Latacha Cauthen  Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology
3
Erika Stafford Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology
4
Avinash Singh Topsail
5
Courtney Cavanaugh Topsail
6
Willis Heam Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology
Nursing Assisting Postsecondary & Collegiate
1
Scott Smith    UNC Greensboro
Nursing Assisting
1
Ashley Pless   Myers Park
2
Victoria Tyson   D.H. Conley
3
Keirsten Pope Myers Park
4
Bridget Stophel  Rockingham County
5
Miao Ni      Richmond Senior
6
Dana Mayer    Myers Park
7
Edie Langdon    West Johnston
8
Brittany Hux    Northern Nash
9
Sarah Hennings Myers Park
10
Sarah Estridge North Mecklenburg
Personal Care
1
Jennisha Mack  Cape Fear
2
Nikki Stapleton  Hopewell
Physical Therapy
1
Sasha Smith West Montgomery
2
Travis Cable Brevard
3
Natalie Woodard Smoky Mountain
4
Tracey McConnell Smoky Mountain
5
Paige Thompson West Montgomery
6
Jennifer Streeter Jacksonville
7
Megan Bullard Cape Fear
8
Elvis Koulavang  Mooresville - Woods Technology
9
Ashley Pinkston West Montgomery
10
Chadaya Hicks Spring Creek
Sports Medicine
1
Theresa Chester  Jacksonville
2
Cameron Lawerence D.H. Conley
3
William Kremer Myers Park
4
Josh Swain Starmount
5
Candace Coston Topsail
6
Gunter Sean Smoky Mountain
7
Eddy Soto Northside
8
Kristen Nelson Rosewood
9
Catie Cox West Johnston
10
Spencer Epps  Highland School of Technology
Veterinary Assisting
1
Carolyn Ford Smoky Mountain
2
Damien Spence Gates County
3
Heather Spence Clayton
4
Rebecca Lee  Northside
5
Stefinie Busse Central Cabarrus
6
Jessica Stewart Gates County
7
Destinee Monroe Westover
8
Jordan Smith Smithfield-Selma
9
Brianne Tracy  Central Academy of Technology
10
Stephanie Trull   Central Cabarrus
Extemporaneous Health Poster
1
Cristine Chen  Myers Park
2
Christine Dean   Southeast Raleigh
3
Angela Yun   Myers Park
4
Megan Winterhalter Hopewell
5
Hannah Galloway Brevard
6
Kasie Kinsler Rosewood
7
Leigh Rakow Saint Stephens
8
Sandra Hoots   Forbush
9
Elizabeth Camp   East Henderson
10
Queena Ngo East Mecklenburg
Extemporaneous Speaking
1
Andrew Gallion Holly Springs
2
Nawsheen Kahn Richmond Senior
3
India Jackson Polk County
4
Lanina Dobson Spring Creek
5
Matthew Shingara  D.H. Conley
6
Stephen Shingara D.H. Conley
7
Lauren Carter Pinckney Academy
8
Dasity Young Richmond Senior
9
Loran Wilson Rosman
10
Safiyyah Hassan NC School of Science and Math
Extemporaneous Writing
1
Kelsey Atkins  Northwood
2
Jasmine Bissell  David W. Butler
3
Elizabeth Willis  Polk County
4
Laura Shelton  Ledford
5
Tiffany Bass Madison
6
Madison Pinkowski   Charles B. Aycock
7
Hope Basnight Plymouth
8
Kaitlin Mize J.F. Webb
9
J’Taime Lyons Northern Nash
10
Theresa Phan  North Mecklenburg
Medical Photography
1
Lauren Crowson Ledford
2
Stephanie Shytle West Brunswick
3
Ayanna Haskell Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology
4
Tiffany Proffitt Madison
5
Robert Warren Watauga
6
Cody Soots West Brunswick
7
Gloria Davis  Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology
8
Sam Murari J.F. Webb
9
Kathryn Cook Smithfield-Selma
10
Corey Bennett  Rosman
Job Seeking Skills Postsecondary & Collegiate
1
Imouliana Vann UNC - Greensboro
Job Seeking Skills
1
Chelsea Gurganus  Plymouth
2
Michelle Serrano Plymouth
3
Adriana Olds  North Mecklenburg
4
Arcena Todd  Phillip O. Berry Academy
5
Stacey Kitchens Forsyth County Career Center
6
Whitney Wilson Polk County
7
Josh West    Plymouth
8
Christina Faircloth Harnett Central
9
Andrea Moore Hertford
10
Bryan Ijames  Forbush
Prepared Speaking
1
Ethan Harrelson Richmond Senior
2
Courtney Floyd Plymouth
3
Laura Lattimore Alexander Central
4
Krystina Walker Spring Creek
5
Kelsey Inman North Mecklenburg
6
Hannah Saunders Rockingham County
7
Amanda Hunsucker  Trinity
8
Octavia Jones   Smithfield-Selma
9
Jessica Gore Ledford
10
Karishma Desai  Southeast Raleigh
Researched Persuasive Speaking
1
Elizabeth Strohminger Myers Park
2
Mario Connor Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology
3
Rohan Patel Myers Park
4
Gabby Reed East Mecklenburg
5
Sunny Patel  Myers Park
6
Brittany Clifton Plymouth
7
Brandon Beasley Smithfield-Selma
8
Racheal Vogler  Forbush
Interviewing Skills
1
Shakari Benton  Highland School of Technology
2
Adam Selfridge Plymouth
3
Roameka Bullock    Southern Vance
Speaking Skills
1
Jessica Wilkins Plymouth
2
Carl McLamb David W. Butler
Community Awareness
1
Evans, Makatura, Pope, Pate East Duplin
2
Combs, Davis     Ledford
3
Cawthorn, Calton, Ashley Hendersonville
4
Hamlett, Patel, Tester Watagua
5
Fogarty, Gregory, Burcal, Morgan Hopewell
6
Parker, Williard, Martin, Reavis Forbush
7
Bullard, Avaritte, Fox, Toller Cape Fear
8
Meline, Blevins, Steele Douglas Byrd
Creative Problem Solving
1
Pesso, Pitman, Smith    David W. Butler Team 1
2
Askew, Davenport, Davis, Hedgebeth Plymouth Team 1
3
Anderson, Butler, Ferguson, Lane West Brunswick
4
Ayers, Craft, Reese, Stanley Plymouth Team 2
5
Johnson, Montolongo, Standingdeer Cherokee
6
Bullis, Bullock, Horner, Slaughter Southern Alamance
7
Davenport, Parrish, Phelps Plymouth Team 3
8
Hendrix, Reed, Whitaker    West Davidson Team 1
9
Bulson, Burke, Patterson, Powell East Mecklenburg
10
Banner, Harrison, Norman, Walker Forsyth County
HOSA Bowl
1
Becker, Shah, Bourguignon, Yeung Myers Park Team 2
2
Sivasubramanian, Sivasubramanian,
Kulkarni, Patel
Myers Park Team 1
3
Humphrey, Joshi, Kessler, Tran Myers Park Team 3
4
Brewleski, Hollingsworth, Cheng, Lee David W. Butler Team 1
5
Conley, Steward, Nassar, Thayer David W. Butler Team 2
6
Aguilar, Green, Rodriguez, Shorey David W. Butler Team 3
7
Chambers, Woods, Critokos, Lopez Hendersonville
8
Carver, Lloyd, Cooke, Tammy West Mecklenburg Team 2
9
Cathy, Wilson, Giang   West Mecklenburg Team 1
10
Biddlecome, Hobbs, Picot, Hume DH Conley
Parliamentary Procedure
1
Brown, Burns, Parsons, Thompson, Shoemaker, Richardson West Montgomery Team 1
2
Roach, Wilkins, Baker, Brown, Meador, Miller, Parrott JF Webb Team 1
3
Oh, Lee, Jackson, Dinh, Chang, Brace    David W. Butler
4
Brown, Davis, Parks, Reynolds, Webb West Montgomery Team 2
5
Cooke, Ferman, Averette, Motto, Sasser, Ayscue, Baker JF Webb Team 2
6
Thames, Carver, Turner, Simmons, Telfort, Terry West Mecklenburg
Career Health Display Postsecondary & Collegiate
1
Sharon Brown & Sokcheata Lom UNC-Greensboro
Career Health Display
1
Daniel Carreno & Jomaira Soria Spring Creek
2
Amber Sapp & Stephanie Bruce Forbush Team 1
3
Amber Koonce & Amber Pearson Providence
4
Brittany Payne & Parth Thakkar Richmond Senior Team 2
5
Christy Mitchell & Asha Sykes   Harnett Central
6
Emily Hardison & Samantha McKimmey Plymouth
7
Vrinda Punjabi & Manisha Sadanani Myers Park
8
Jessica Helms & Tiaria Simmons  Smithfield-Selma
9
Haily McCool & Rachel Sain Polk County
10
Brittany Hill & Lea Tarleton Davie
Biomedical Debate
1
Coffie, Kakuadia, Murji, Daghela Providence Team 2
2
Sadanani, Scholl, Shah   Myers Park Team 2
3
Ghodke, Patel, Vuong, Zhang Green Hope
4
Gohel, Khandekar, Shaheen, Jensen Providence Team 1
5
Lackey, Dula, Callicutt Ledford
6
Davis, Hopkins, Lackey, Ward  West Mecklenburg
7
Andrews, Council, Nuncia, Potter Spring Creek Team 1
8
Dunmire, Rengifo, Richter Spring Creek Team 2
9
Hollingsworth, Jones, Bennett, Plaster  E.E. Smith
10
Ko, Shields, Tate Myers Park Team 1
Medical Reading
1
Byers, Jo, Reynolds   Myers Park
2
Hammett, Owen, Poulos Clayton
3
Carrasquillo, Glorimar, Cossett  Westover Team 2
4
Dave, Harris, Varela  East Mecklenburg
5
Bray, Gourley, Jesse Athens Drive
6
Adams, Little, Reyes  Spring Creek
7
Doris, Kalanz, White Holly Springs
8
Garrett, Goodman, Raiford West Mecklenburg Team 1
9
Hatcher, Horne, Nicholson North Johnston
10
Wilson, Mackey, Thompson West Mecklenburg Team 2
Health Education
1
Allison & Icenhour David W. Butler
2
Nichols & Timko West Mecklenburg
3
Bowles, Bowles, Mahaley East Lincoln
4
Burgess, Griffin, Holbert Ledford Team 2
5
Brooks & Cartwright DH Conley
6
Baity, Sherrer, Staley Ledford Team 1
7
McClain & Wylie Phillip O. Berry Academy Team 2
8
Henry, Barcomb, Wright Clayton Team 1
9
Carter, Hinson, Starnes   Highland School of Technology
10
Milana & Sanders Phillip O. Berry Academy Team 1
Healthcare Issues Exam
1
Julian Kessler  Myers Park
2
Kareen Abdelnabi  Myers Park
3
Binh Ly  Myers Park
4
Kevin Whitfield South Central
5
Philip Reinhart  Holly Springs
6
Jillian Becker Myers Park
7
Amy Mateo South View
8
Robert Rodriguez   David W Butler
9
Joseph Rote Plymouth
10
Karen Hardy    J.H. Rose
Outstanding HOSA Chapter
Winnie Cheng David W. Butler
Amber Sapp    Forbush
Cody Huffstetler Highland School of Technology
Leslie Duff  Hopewell
Elspeth Desrosiers J.F. Webb
Holly Gordon Ledford
Kayla Reiser Myers Park
Kali Ellison North Mecklenburg
Hannah Saunders Rockingham County
Todd Carroll  Smithfield-Selma
  Ashely Goodwin  Southern Alamance
  Taryn Thompson  West Montgomery
Chapter Newsletter Postsecondary & Collegiate
1
  UNC-Greensboro
Chapter Newsletter
1
  David Butler
2
  Western Harnett
3
  Smithfield-Selma
4
  South View
5
  Phillip O. Berry Academy of Technology
6
  Forbush
7
  Mount Airy
8
  Hopewell
9
  Mitchell
10
  South Lenior
Courtesy Corps
1
Julie Stanley Rosewood
2
Brittany White Highland School of Technology
3
Abby Stott Polk County
4
Conley McCullen Smithfield-Selma
5
Frank Quinto South Central
6
Gunnar Key Forbush
Outstanding Alumni Member
Katie Poole  
Outstanding State Officer
Allen Stephens